STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. ELIJAH RAHIM MINGO
[…] It is presumed to have exercised its discretion over the request to review “pictures of A-P-T-S with pings.” Guevara, 349 N.C. at 253, 506 S.E.2d at 718.
Alternatively, Defendant argues the trial court was required to include Exhibit 31 because it contained additional relevant information not found in Exhibits 32 through 38, and the trial court gave undue prominence to Exhibits 32 through 38. The decision to include additional evidence in response to a jury request also rests within the trial court's discretion.
According to N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1233(a), after granting a jury's request to review evidence, “[i]n his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue ․” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (emphasis supplied). Exhibit 31 was already admitted and presented to the jury at trial. Exhibits 32 through 38 are derived directly from Exhibit 31, as those exhibits demonstrate all of Defendant's location pings.