STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. DANIEL LEMAR MOSELEY
[…] The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the state; all contradictions and discrepancies therein must be resolved in the state's favor; and the state must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn in its favor from the evidence. There must be substantial evidence of all elements of the crime charged, and that the defendant was the perpetrator of the crime.
State v. Barnett, 368 N.C. 710, 713, 782 S.E.2d 885, 888 (2016).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) defines taking indecent liberties with a child:
A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he ․ [w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
This Court has enumerated the elements of taking indecent liberties with a child as follows:
(1) the defendant was at least 16 years of age; (2) he was five years older than his victim; (3) he willfully took or attempted to take an indecent liberty with the victim; (4) the victim was under 16 years of age at the time the alleged act or attempted act occurred; and (5) the action by the defendant was for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.
State v. Davison, 201 N.C. App. 354, 362–63, 689 S.E.2d 510, 516 (2009). The element requiring the act to be for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire “may be inferred from the evidence of the defendant's actions.” State v. Quarg, 334 N.C. 92, 100, 431 S.E.2d 1, 5 (1993).
We note that element (5) as enumerated in Davison refers to N.C. Gen.