Factual and Procedural Background
[…] After that time period elapses, claim denials become final. 10A N.C.A.C. 22B .0104(b) (2018). Here, at the time of the underlying judicial review, the 18-month refile period for the $982,789.50 of Petitioner's denied claims had passed. Therefore, the claim denials were final. The finalization of those claim denials thus became a final agency action, which is appealable under the Administrative Procedure Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2021) (“Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article[.]”).
II. Denial of Payment
“The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, governs trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” Amanini v. N.C. Dep't of Hum.