STATE of North Carolina v. Matthew Thomas PRIMM
[…] The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the state; all contradictions and discrepancies therein must be resolved in the state's favor; and the state must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn in its favor from the evidence. There must be substantial evidence of all elements of the crime charged, and that the defendant was the perpetrator of the crime.
State v. Barnett, 368 N.C. 710, 713, 782 S.E.2d 885, 888 (2016).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3 defines solicitation of a child by an electronic device as follows:
A person is guilty of solicitation of a child by a computer if the person is 16 years of age or older and the person knowingly, with the intent to commit an unlawful sex act, entices, advises, coerces, orders, or commands, by means of a computer or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission, a child who is less than 16 years of age and at least five years younger than the defendant, or a person the defendant believes to be a child who is less than 16 years of age and who the defendant believes to be at least five years younger than the defendant, to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of committing an unlawful sex act. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3(a) (emphasis added).
Here, the trial court instructed the jury on the class H solicitation offense—the lesser-included offense of which the jury found Defendant guilty—in the following manner:
First, the Defendant knowingly with the intent to commit a sex act enticed and advised the person to meet with the Defendant.
Second, that the purpose of the meeting was to commit a sex act. A sex act means oral intercourse done with another human.
Third, that the Defendant enticed and advised the person by means of a device capable of electronic data transmission, i.e. a cell phone, to meet the Defendant.
Fourth, that the Defendant was 16 years of age or older at the time of the offense.
And fifth, that the person enticed and advised by the Defendant was less than 16 years of age and at least 5 years younger than the Defendant.
(Emphasis added). Defendant focuses on the portion of the criminal statute which criminalizes soliciting a child one believes to be less than sixteen years old.