STATE of North Carolina v. Courtney Anne DAVIS
[…] State v. Harrington, 78 N.C. App. 39, 45, 336 S.E.2d 852, 855 (1985).
An alcohol screening test, an Alco-Sensor, is admissible to prove a defendant previously consumed alcohol but not to prove a particular concentration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d)(2). However, the results of a chemical analysis such as an Intoxilyzer may be admitted to prove a particular concentration of blood alcohol, and a defendant's refusal to submit to an Intoxilyzer test is not an admission of guilt but may be admitted as evidence to prove a defendant committed the offense of DWI. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 states in pertinent part, “If any person charged with an implied-consent offense refuses to submit to a chemical analysis or to perform field sobriety tests at the request of an officer, evidence of that refusal is admissible in any criminal, civil, or administrative action against the person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(f) (2023).
“[I]t is a well-settled rule that a lay person may give his opinion as to whether a person is intoxicated so long as that opinion is based on the witness's personal observation.” State v. Rich, 351 N.C. 386, 398, 527 S.E.2d 299, 306 (2000).