STATE of North Carolina v. Courtney Anne DAVIS
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98–99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) (citations omitted).
There are two ways by which the State may prove a defendant committed the offense of DWI. State v. McDonald, 151 N.C. App. 236, 244, 565 S.E.2d 273, 277–78 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) defines DWI in relevant part:
(a) ․ A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (emphasis added). An “effect” on the defendant's faculties is not enough to sustain a conviction. State v. Harrington, 78 N.C. App. 39, 45, 336 S.E.2d 852, 855 (1985).