IN RE: E.E., S.M.E., H.L., C.L., Juveniles.
[…] The trial court found Mr. H “does not have legal rights to the above captioned juveniles that may be affected by this action. Further, [Mr. H]’s continuation in this action is not necessary to meet the juveniles’ needs.” On 1 August 2023, Mr. H timely filed Notice of Appeal from the 6 July 2023 Order.
Issue
The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by granting the Guardian ad litem's Motion to Remove Party.
Analysis
Mr. H and DSS contend the trial court erred with respect to both required findings to remove a party under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(g). This statute provides: “If a guardian, custodian, or caretaker is a party, the court may discharge that person from the proceeding, making the person no longer a party, if the court finds that the person does not have legal rights that may be affected by the action and that the person's continuation as a party is not necessary to meet the juvenile's needs.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(g) (2021). Thus, Mr. H and DSS both argue the trial court erred by finding Mr. H does not have legal rights that may be affected by the custody proceeding, and Mr. H's continuation as a party is not necessary to meet the juveniles’ needs.