STATE of North Carolina v. Joshua Allen BURGESS
[…] “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 provides the only avenues for appeal from a probation order.” State v. Hoskins, 242 N.C. App. 168, 170, 775 S.E.2d 15, 17 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) provides in pertinent part that
[w]hen a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, the defendant may appeal under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-27.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) (2023).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27, in turn, provides that “appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals ․ [f]rom any final judgment of a superior court ․” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1). Therefore, an appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) must comply with the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, which “govern procedure in all appeals from the courts of the trial division to the courts of the appellate division ․” N.C.R. App.