STATE of North Carolina v. Joshua Allen BURGESS
[…] B. Standard of review
“Alleged statutory errors are questions of law, and as such, are reviewed de novo.” State v. Lytle, 287 N.C. App. 657, 658, 883 S.E.2d 655, 656 (2023) (citation omitted).
C. Probation revocation
On appeal, defendant contends that, “the trial court erred when it revoked [defendant]’s probation without making any factual findings to support the revocation ․” We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) provides that, “[b]efore revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (emphasis added).