STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. JAMES LAVALLE SPEIGHT
[…] Counsel directed this Court to potential issues on appeal for our independent review, which she concluded were non-meritorious. After a full examination of the record and these issues, we find no issue that Defendant could raise with arguable merit.
Counsel addressed issues that involve whether Defendant's plea was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent, and whether there was sufficient factual basis to support the plea. However, as a result of Defendant's guilty plea, our review for potential error is only available in limited circumstances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2023) (“[e]xcept as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section ․ the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty.”)
Under subsection 15A-1444(a2)
A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed: