CECELIA GUARASCIO, Petitioner, v. JOSEPH MICHAEL GUARASCIO, Respondent.
[…] State v. Holliman, 155 N.C. App. 120, 123, 573 S.E.2d 682, 685 (2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Respondent has waived appellate review of this argument. Respondent's argument is dismissed.
VI. Scope of Superior Court's Review
Respondent argues the superior court erred in limiting its scope of the hearing to only whether a sale in lieu of a physical partition in kind was appropriate.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46A-52(b) provides:
In any partition proceeding, if two or more cotenants appear as respondents claiming the same undivided interest in the real property to be partitioned, or if any part of the undivided interest claimed by the petitioner is disputed by any respondent, it shall not be necessary to decide on their respective claims before the court orders an actual partition or partition sale of the property. The controversy between the contesting parties may be afterwards decided either in the same or an independent proceeding.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46A-52(b) (2023) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46A-75(d) further provides: “As provided in G.S. 46A-52, if two or more parties claim the same undivided interest in the property, the court is not required to decide the issue before ordering a partition sale of the property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46A-75(d) (2023).