IN RE: A.C.
[…] K's finances. Respondent asserts Mrs. K's testimony admitting she has to routinely rely on “debt or savings” to cover Amanda's regular expenses and needs raises concerns of their means and ability to care for Amanda.
Under the Juvenile Code, before placing a juvenile in a guardianship, the trial court is mandated to ascertain and verify both whether the proposed guardian “understands the legal significance of the appointment” and “will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c), 7B-906.1(j) (2021).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) provides:
If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (emphasis supplied). Such “six consecutive months” evidence is only to be considered along with all other requirements and factors and evidence and is not per se conclusive of “adequate resources.” Id.
The trial court found and concluded at the 18 July 2022 hearing: