IN RE: A.C.
[…] [MRS. K]: No.
At the permanency planning hearing, DSS’ counsel conducted the following conversation and colloquy with Mr. K:
DSS COUNSEL: And have you been sworn or affirmed already?
[MR. K]: Yes.
DSS COUNSEL Okay. Did you hear everything -- all the questions that I just asked your wife?
[MR. K]: Yes.
DSS COUNSEL: Okay. And do also understand all of the things that I assert, you affirm?
[MR. K]: Yes.
DSS COUNSEL Okay. And do you affirm all of her answers to my questions about you guy's (sic) adequate resources?
[MR. K]: Yes, sir.
(emphasis supplied)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 requires the district “court shall verify” the prospective guardian has “adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 (emphasis supplied). “The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence the person has adequate resources.” Id. Amanda's foster parents, Mr. and Mrs. K., had provided a stable placement for Amanda for fourteen consecutive months at the time of the 18 July 2022 permanency planning hearing.
Any contradiction between Mrs.