STATE of North Carolina v. Amos Lupree STOKES, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 574, 780 S.E.2d 826. “Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 99, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “Whether the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element is a question of law”, which we review de novo. State v. Phillips, 365 N.C. 103, 133-34, 711 S.E.2d 122, 144 (2011) (citation omitted).
Here, Defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, which makes it “․ unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2021). Therefore, the State was required to prove that (1) Defendant was previously convicted of a felony and (2) subsequently possessed a firearm. State v. Bradshaw, 366 N.C. 90, 93, 728 S.E.2d 345, 347-48 (2012) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a)).