IN RE: A.J.G.
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1).
Here, the juvenile provided written notice of appeal of the trial court's first disposition order but not of the two amended disposition orders. In our discretion, we grant the juvenile's petition for the writ of certiorari to reach the merits on appeal. After careful review, we conclude the trial court erred by failing to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c).
B. Written Findings Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c)
Defendant argues, and the State concedes, the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) directs a trial court in a juvenile delinquency matter:
In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile․ [T]he court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;
(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and
(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). It is well established “that the trial court is required to make findings demonstrating that it considered the [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-2501(c) factors in a dispositional order entered in a juvenile delinquency matter.”