STATE of North Carolina v. Marion Tavares ELLERBE
[…] Moreover, Defendant stated that he was satisfied with his counsel's performance during his plea colloquy with the trial court.
Thus, we deny Defendant's petition for writ of certiorari to review this unpreserved issue.
Restitution
Finally, Defendant petitions for certiorari seeking appellate review of the trial court's imposition of restitution without first informing Defendant that he had a right to withdraw his guilty plea.
In support of this argument, Defendant relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024, which provides that “[i]f at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024.
Defendant's contention that the trial court's restitution order altered the plea arrangement between the parties in contravention of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 is misguided.