IN RE: A.K., K.K., K.K.
[…] Rule 10 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure requires an appellant to obtain a ruling upon a motion for an issue to be preserved for appeal. N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Here, respondent did not raise the issue of inconvenient forum in district court, nor did the trial court rule upon it.
Nonetheless, “when a statute is clearly mandatory, and its mandate is directed to the trial court, the statute automatically preserves statutory violations as issues for appellate review.” In re E.D., 372 N.C. 111, 117 (2019) (cleaned up). Section 50A-207(a) provides that a court of this State having jurisdiction to make a child custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon ․ the court's own motion ․” N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(a) (2022) (emphasis added). Section 50A-207(a) does not impose a requirement upon the trial court to consider, upon its own motion, whether to transfer its jurisdiction; Section 50A-207(a) is discretionary, not mandatory.