IN RE: C.C.K.
[…] Respondent-father's argument that the absence of the word “clearly” necessitates vacating the order modifying C.C.K.’s permanent plan is unavailing, and for these reasons, we affirm.
C. Sufficiency of findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)
Alternatively, respondent-father argues that our Court “cannot properly review the trial court's N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) findings of fact in the permanency planning order because the court made conflicting findings of fact regarding the respondent[-]father's [ ] availability to the Department under (d)(3).” Again, we disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) requires that “[a]t any permanency planning hearing under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification”:
(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.
(2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(1)-(4).
Respondent-father contends that the trial court's findings of fact are insufficient because the court “made conflicting findings concerning ‘whether the parents remained available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.’ ” Specifically, respondent-father contends that there is a “material conflict” between Findings of Fact 53 and 63 in the district court's permanency planning order.
Finding of Fact 53 states that respondent-father “has initiated contact with the Department.