I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Under Rule 60(b) of our Rules of Civil Procedure, a trial court may relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for, among other reasons: “Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; ․ Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; ․ [or] Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” N.C. R. Civ. P. 60(b).
Further, our General Statutes, section 45-10, states, in relevant part: “An attorney who serves as the trustee or substitute trustee shall not represent either the noteholders or the interests of the borrower while initiating a foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10 (2021). This portion of section 45-10 did not exist at the time the foreclosure proceedings here were initiated, as the relevant portion of the statute was amended to include the above statement in 2017. See 2017 N.C. Sess.