I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] In Lucks, our Supreme Court stated: “The General Assembly has crafted Chapter 45 to be the comprehensive and exclusive statutory framework governing non-judicial foreclosures by power of sale.” Id. at 226, 794 S.E.2d at 505 (citations omitted). Further, the Court clearly stated “[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply unless explicitly engrafted into the statute[,]” while recognizing the Rules would apply in sections such as 45-21.16(a) where the statute clearly requires notice of the foreclosure hearing as provided by the Rules. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a) (2021) (“The notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure[.]”). Similarly, Justice Hudson, while concurring in result only, specifically noted the Rules did not apply in section 45-21.16(c)(7). In re Lucks, 369 N.C. at 230, 794 S.E.2d at 507 (Hudson, J., concurring in result).