I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10 (2021). This portion of section 45-10 did not exist at the time the foreclosure proceedings here were initiated, as the relevant portion of the statute was amended to include the above statement in 2017. See 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 206. While not in existence at the time of the foreclosure hearing in 2016, the amended portion of the statute was relevant law at the time of the foreclosure sale in 2019. Nevertheless, at no time were the Rules of Civil Procedure specifically engrafted in the statute and therefore do not apply.
Further, section 45-21.16(c) states that notice of foreclosure hearing shall, in relevant part, contain “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) (2021). While Matthews concedes the notice did not contain such a statement, the Rules of Civil Procedure are not specifically engrafted in the statute, and therefore Rule 60 does not apply.
In their final contention, Grantors argue Matthews's failure to notice Wayne and Sally Simmons of the foreclosure sale was in contravention of the requirements of service under section 45-21.16(a)—to which the Rules do apply. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a) (2021) (engrafting the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure). However, Grantors’ contention does not concern the service itself but is in regard to Wayne and Sally Simmons not being served as required by section 45-21.16(b). Section 45-21.16(b) states notice must be served upon:
(1) Any person to whom the security interest instrument itself directs notice to be sent in case of default.
(2) Any person obligated to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof intends to assert liability therefor, and any such person not notified shall not be liable for any deficiency remaining after the sale.
(3) Every record owner of the real estate whose interest is of record in the county where the real property is located at the time the notice of hearing is filed in that county.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b) (2021). Here, again, our General Assembly, in section 45-21.16(b), prescribed specific rules as to who should be noticed without engrafting our Rules of Civil Procedure. As such, Rule 60 does not apply.