STATE of North Carolina v. Laura Christian GILES, Defendant.
[…] The corroborating evidence beyond Defendant's confession suggests that Defendant's statements are trustworthy and revealed that Defendant was the perpetrator.
Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err by denying Defendant's motion to dismiss her impaired driving charge.
B. Clerical Error
Defendant next argues the trial court made a clerical error when it did not properly check a certain box on the sentencing form. We agree that this was a clerical error.
Section 20-179(r) of our General Statutes states:
[w]hen a judge determines in accordance with the above procedures that a defendant should be placed on supervised probation, the judge shall authorize the probation officer to modify the defendant's probation by placing the defendant on unsupervised probation upon the completion by the defendant of the following conditions of the suspended sentence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(r) (2021) (emphasis added). These conditions include community service, payment of any fines, court costs, and fees, or any combination of these conditions. Id.
In State v. Adams, this Court remanded to the trial court for resentencing because the trial court's sentencing of the defendant to 12 months supervised probation, regardless of whether he had performed the required community service, paid his court fines, costs, and fees, and obtained a substance abuse assessment before the 12 months had elapsed, was not authorized by § 20-179(r). State v. Adams, 287 N.C. App. 174, 176, 882 S.E.2d 150, 152 (2022).
Here, the trial court placed Defendant on supervised probation for 12 months under the following conditions: (1) payment of a $100 fine, (2) loss of driver's license, (3) completion of a substance abuse assessment, all treatment recommendations, and all necessary paperwork, (4) completion of 24 hours of community service, and (5) taking all prescribed medication.
Although Defendant has not yet completed these conditions and is not yet eligible for modification of her sentence, Section 20-179(r) requires the trial court to authorize the probation officer to modify Defendant's probation from supervised to unsupervised if the conditions are completed. While the trial court had the opportunity to check the box on page 2 to authorize the probation officer to do this, it did not check this box or otherwise notate this authorization in the judgment.