STATE of North Carolina v. Jashawn Arnez SUMMERS
[…] Id. at 519, 723 S.E.2d at 335. Accordingly, the trial court's limiting instruction to the jury did not constitute plain error.
C. Motion for Appropriate Relief
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by summarily denying his post-trial MAR.
Defendant brought his MAR under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b), “[t]he grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to [section] 15A-1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly taken.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b) (2022). To perfect an appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b), a defendant must file notice of appeal from the order denying his MAR “within the time [and] in the manner ․ provided in the rules of appellate procedure.” Id. § 15A-1448(b).