STATE of North Carolina v. Darron Omar GILL, Defendant.
[…] In other words, appellate counsel asks this Court to review whether the trial court erred in denying Defendant's motion to suppress, in which Defendant argued the law enforcement officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle.
Defendant is entitled to appellate review as a matter of right from “[a]n order finally denying [his] motion to suppress evidence”—despite a judgment being entered upon his plea of guilty. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2021) (allowing review of a court's denial of a motion to suppress “upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty”). In his plea agreement, Defendant expressly reserved his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress, which allows Defendant to exercise the statutory right to appeal from the suppression order. See State v.