STATE of North Carolina v. Darron Omar GILL, Defendant.
[…] (3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1)–(3).
Nevertheless, “the specific enumerated statutory avenues of appeal” found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) are inapplicable to Defendant, who pleaded guilty to impaired driving. State v. Shaw, 236 N.C. App. 453, 455, 763 S.E.2d 161, 162 (2014); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.10 (2021) (explaining the structured sentencing provisions of Article 81B “appl[y] to criminal offenses in North Carolina, other than impaired driving under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-138.1”). Consequently, Defendant may not appeal from the trial court's imposition of Level Two punishment and sentencing for the impaired driving offense, which were entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c), (h) (2021); see also N.C. Gen.