IN RE: K.M. & K.M., Minor Children.
[…] V. Termination of Parental Rights for Willful Failure to Support
If the trial court properly adjudicates the evidence, makes supported findings of fact, and concludes at least one statutory ground supports termination, “the court proceeds to the dispositional stage, at which the court must consider whether it is in the best interests of the juvenile to terminate parental rights.” In re D.L.W., 368 N.C. 835, 842, 788 S.E.2d 162, 167 (2016) (citations and quotation marks omitted). “[A]n adjudication of any single ground for terminating a parent's rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a) will suffice to support a termination order.” In re J.S., 374 N.C. 811, 815, 845 S.E.2d 66, 71 (2020) (citation omitted).
A district court may terminate parental rights where “[t]he juvenile has been placed in the custody of a county department of social services ․ , and the parent for a continuous period of six months next preceding the filing of the petition or motion, has willfully failed for such period to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of care for the juvenile although physically and financially able to do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (a)(3) (2021). The district court concluded multiple grounds existed to terminate Respondent's parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (a)(3).
The district court found: