IN RE: K.M. & K.M., Minor Children.
[…] DSS filed a petition to terminate Respondent's and respondent-mother's parental rights to both children on 4 April 2022. The district court held a hearing on 10 August 2022. The district court entered an order terminating both Respondent and respondent-mother's rights to both children on 8 September 2022. Respondent-mother did not appeal. Respondent appeals.
II. Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction lies in this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(7) (2021).
III. Issues
Respondent argues the district court erred in terminating his parental rights (“TPR”) pursuant to: (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (abuse or neglect); (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6) (dependency); and, (3) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (willful failure to support).
IV. Standard of Review
“The burden in these proceedings is on the petitioner or movant to prove the facts justifying the termination by clear and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(b) (2021). “We review a trial court's adjudication ․ to determine whether the findings are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and [whether] the findings support the conclusions of law.