IN RE: the Parenting of: R.T.C. (2022)
[…] The District Court cited its “grave concerns regarding RTC's emotional well-being given the dynamics of this case” and “fallout from the conflict that the Court concludes has been generated by [Mother] in the vast number incidents at issue.” These were the primary issues pursuant to § 40-4-212(1)(m), MCA, which permits the court to consider the “adverse effects on the child resulting from continuous and vexatious parenting plan amendment actions.” The court ultimately determined that making Father the primary custodian and decision-maker best addressed R.T.C.’s need for stability and accommodated R.T.C.’s school attendance.