1. Did the District Court err by granting Hall's motion for summary judgment based on its conclusion that Payne's claims were time barred?
[…] While Payne now contends Franzen was not his agent, “parties cannot create a material factual issue by taking a contrary position to an earlier position.” Puryer v. Barstis, 2016 MT 188, ¶ 27, 384 Mont. 261, 378 P.3d 1151.2
¶14 Payne's argument that Franzen was not his agent because no listing agreement was signed is likewise unpersuasive. While Payne correctly notes that § 37-51-313(10), MCA, requires a licensed broker or salesperson to obtain an appropriate agreement prior to performing the acts of an agent, it also provides that “[a] licensed broker or salesperson who is acting as a buyer agent ․ without a written buyer broker agreement or written listing agreement is nevertheless obligated to comply with the requirements of this chapter.” Nothing in the statute prohibits creation of an agency relationship where a written agreement has not been signed and, to the contrary, the statute provides that a buyer's real estate agent is not excused from the requirements of the chapter merely because no written agreement exists.