IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF: JENNY LYNN CALDWELL, Petitioner and Appellee, BRANDON JAMES CALDWELL, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Hutchins v. Hutchins, 2018 MT 275, ¶ 7, 393 Mont. 283, 430 P.3d 502.
¶19 First, § 40-4-234, MCA, requires a court in every dissolution proceeding that involves a child to incorporate a final parenting plan into any final decree. The District Court appears simply to have overlooked this final step, as its decree included extensive findings and conclusions on parenting and ordered the parties to “follow the Final Parenting Plan.” The case will be remanded for the court to adopt a final parenting plan on the existing record in accordance with its findings and conclusions.
¶20 Second, under § 40-4-201(2), MCA, a dissolution court is bound by an agreement between the parties regarding the disposition of their property “unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” In such a case, the statute allows the court to “make orders for the disposition of property[.]” Section 40-4-201(3), MCA. With exceptions not relevant here, the statute provides further that “the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if provided for in the separation agreement.” Section 40-4-201(6), MCA.
¶21 Brandon and Jenny's Property Settlement Agreement provided: