Mark MULLEE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WINTER SPORTS, INC., d/b/a Whitefish Mountain Resort, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] (g) post a copy of 23-2-736 in a conspicuous location; and
(h) mark designated freestyle terrain with a symbol recognized by the national ski areas association.
Section 23-2-733(1), MCA. There is no dispute that WSI was a “ski area operator,” § 23-2-702(5), MCA, or that Mullee was a “skier,” § 23-2-702(7), MCA, at the time of Mullee's accident and the MSRA applies to the present case. Under the MSRA, Mullee had an affirmative duty to “maintain control of speed and course so as to prevent injury” to himself, § 23-2-736(2)(b), MCA, and must “accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from inherent dangers and risks of skiing.” Section 23-2-736(4), MCA. Mullee's encounter with a steep embankment and subsequent collision with a rock is clearly an inherent danger and risk of skiing, § 23-2-702(2)(d), MCA, not artificially created by WSI, for which a skier must accept legal responsibility under the MSRA. Section