Mark MULLEE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WINTER SPORTS, INC., d/b/a Whitefish Mountain Resort, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] A skier shall know that the skier's ability may vary because of ski slope and trail changes caused by weather, grooming changes, or skier use.
(b) shall maintain control of speed and course so as to prevent injury to the skier or others;
(c) shall abide by the requirements of the skier responsibility code that is published by the national ski areas association and that is posted as provided in 23-2-733;
(d) shall obey all posted or other warnings and instructions of the ski area operator; and
(e) shall read the ski area trail map and must be aware of its contents.
Section 23-2-736(2), MCA. Pursuant to the MSRA, “[a] skier shall accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from inherent dangers and risks of skiing. Nothing in this part may be construed to limit a skier's right to hold another skier legally accountable for damages caused by the other skier.” Section 23-2-736(4), MCA. The MSRA also defines the “inherent dangers and risks of skiing,” which, as relevant here, include: