STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Darren Charles DEMARIE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ¶42 The District Court heard more than sufficient evidence to convict DeMarie of Conspiracy to Commit Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence.
¶43 Issue Three: Whether Demarie was entitled to pretrial credit for time served when he was held on his prior prison sentence and not held on a bond on his new charges.
¶44 DeMarie argues he is entitled to credit for time he served in prison while his matter was pending. Time credit is governed by § 46-18-201, MCA. The statute states:
(9) When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, as defined in 53-30-101, the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
Section 46-18-201(9), MCA. This Court addressed the language of this statute in Killam v. Salmonsen, 2021 MT 196, 405 Mont. 143, 492 P.3d 512, and State v.