STATE Of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Trevor ROBERTS, Defendant and Appellant,
[…] See State v. Burton, 2017 MT 306, ¶ 20, 389 Mont. 499, 407 P.3d 280 (explaining that these statutes do not employ “terminology associated with constitutional double jeopardy jurisprudence” and that there are “important distinctions between the statutes and constitutional double jeopardy jurisprudence”). Section 46-11-410, MCA, prohibits convictions of multiple offenses under certain circumstances, and provides:
(1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other;
(b) one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other;
(c) inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses;
(d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct; or
(e) the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses.