STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. William James PILLANS, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Section 46-18-201(9), MCA, provides:
When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, ․ the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
A third statute governs district courts’ calculation of credit for time served at a sentencing pursuant to a revocation. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.
Under all three statutes, the sentencing court “must determine the amount of time to credit based on the record relating to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced on without considering other criminal proceedings or DOC incarcerations or holds.” Killam v.