STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. William James PILLANS, Defendant and Appellant
[…] DISCUSSION
¶15 Issue 1: Whether the District Court erred when it calculated Pillans's credit for time served.
¶16 Two statutes govern a district court's calculation of credit for time served at an initial sentencing. Section 46-18-403(1)(a), MCA, titled “Credit for Incarceration Prior to Conviction,” provides:
A person incarcerated on a bailable offense against whom a judgment of imprisonment is rendered must be allowed credit for each day of incarceration prior to or after conviction, except that the time allowed as a credit may not exceed the term of the prison sentence rendered.
Section 46-18-201(9), MCA, provides:
When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, ․ the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
A third statute governs district courts’ calculation of credit for time served at a sentencing pursuant to a revocation. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.