STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. William James PILLANS, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Pillans began accruing time on these cases upon the issuance of Bench Warrant 6. Pillans is entitled to a total of 274 days credit for time served between his first and second revocations.
5. Total Credit for Time Served
¶26 Consistent with the calculations reflected above, Pillans is entitled to the following credit for time served.
• DC-18-098: 372 days time served
• DC-18-298: 543 days time served
• DC-18-329: 517 days time served
¶27 Issue 2: Whether the District Court erred when it calculated Pillans's credit for elapsed time.
¶28 Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence.
“[I]t is ․ insufficient for a district court to base a denial of street time credit solely on a ‘pattern’ of criminal behavior.” State v.