Chad WILLIAMS, Petitioner, v. Tom GREEN, Warden, Dawson County Correctional Facility, Respondent.
[…] On November 25, 2013, Williams began serving the suspended portion of his sentence. The State filed a Petition to Revoke on April 5, 2016, followed by four more supplemental Petitions to Revoke during the year. In May 2017, the District Court imposed a sentence upon revocation of twenty-five years to MSP.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶5 “[E]very person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the imprisonment or restraint.” Section 46-22-101(1), MCA. The next subsection also provides that “[t]he relief under this chapter is not available to attack the legality of an order revoking a suspended or deferred sentence.” Section 46-22-101(2), MCA.
¶6 This Court has explained many times that “the burden in a habeas corpus proceeding is upon the petitioner to convince the Court that a writ should be issued.” Miller v.