STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. James Houston PARKER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We may, in our discretion, reverse a lower court decision for “plain error” upon an affirmative showing that (1) the error affected a fundamental constitutional right and (2) failure to review and correct the error would result in a manifest miscarriage of justice or otherwise undermine the fundamental fairness of the proceedings or compromise the integrity of the judicial process. State v. Cole, 2025 MT 18, ¶ 6, 420 Mont. 231, 562 P.3d 1065; State v. Akers, 2017 MT 311, ¶¶ 10, 17, 389 Mont. 531, 408 P.3d 142; State v. George, 2020 MT 56, ¶¶ 5-14, 399 Mont. 173, 459 P.3d 854.
¶14 Section 45-7-207(1)(a), MCA, defines the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence as occurring when a person, “believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability.” The statute plainly requires a purposeful mental state. Under § 45-2-101(65), MCA, a person acts “purposely” if it is the person's conscious object to engage in that conduct or cause that result.