STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Jonathan PARTAIN, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] ¶17 We address the legality of the sentence by examining each component of the District Court's action: (a) the District Court's authority to dismiss or reduce a charge after a guilty plea; (b) the District Court's finding that Surreptitious Visual Observation or Recordation was a lesser included offense of Sexual Abuse of Children; and (c) the District Court's authority to reinstate a dismissed charge.
(a) The District Court's authority to dismiss or reduce a charge after a guilty plea.
¶18 The District Court relied in its Amended Judgment upon § 46-16-702(3)(c), MCA, as authority to dismiss or amend the charge to which Partain had pleaded guilty. That statute states:
(1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice. A new trial may be ordered by the court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing.
․
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may:
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
Prior to the enactment of the second sentence of subsection (1), we held in Brummer, ¶ 46, that “absent a lawful enactment by the Montana Legislature withholding the trial court's inherent power to grant a new trial sua sponte, the court's power stands.”