STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Jonathan PARTAIN, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] In contrast, a guilty plea is a bargain between the Defendant and the State, in which they agree on a resolution after their review of the evidence and weighing of risk. The court is not as informed of all the evidence and is more reliant upon the parties for their estimation of the best outcome. Since Partain was not convicted at a trial, but pleaded guilty, this statute is inapplicable to his case.
¶21 The District Court modified its reasoning when it entered an Amended Judgment and added the legal authority of § 46-13-401(1), MCA, to justify its orders: “The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice, order a complaint, information, or indictment to be dismissed.” This statute vests the District Court with significant authority to prevent a miscarriage of justice. See State v. Schwictenberg, 237 Mont. 213, 217, 772 P.2d 853, 856 (1989) (balancing the constitutional rights of the defendant with the interests of society).