CITY OF MISSOULA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Scott Anthony CHARLIE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 6. The Municipal Court also imposed various fines and costs, as well as restitution for injuries Officer Champa sustained during the arrest. Restitution is not at issue on appeal.
7. More specifically, Charlie asserted that he was “arraigned on a petty disorderly conduct,” but the Municipal Court imposed a 12-month sentence, and therefore, “under Salsgiver, either the waiver of the jury trial was improper,” or his sentence was illegal. When Charlie was charged, § 45-8-101(1)(a)(viii), MCA (2019), provided that “a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.” The maximum punishment for this variant of disorderly conduct was 1 year in jail, a $1,000 fine, or both. Section 45-8-101(3), MCA (2019).