STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Livorio LOERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ¶14 Loera contends the District Court improperly excluded evidence as to whether Socheath wore a seat belt. By doing so, Loera argues, the District Court impermissibly found the essential element of causation for the jury.
¶15 A person commits vehicular homicide while under the influence if “the person negligently causes the death of another human being while the person is operating a vehicle in violation of 61-8-401 [criminal offense for driving under the influence of alcohol].” Section 45-5-106(1), MCA (2019) (emphasis added). Section 45-2-201, MCA, sets forth the causal relationship between conduct and result: “Conduct is the cause of a result if without the conduct the result would not have occurred.” Section 45-2-201(1)(a), MCA. To prove the causal relationship exists, the State must show the defendant's negligent conduct was the cause-in-fact of the victim's death. State v.