¶2 We address the following questions on appeal:
[…] Thus, for the following thirty years, the Library received funding from multiple sources, including from the 2 mills designated for the Library by the Charter and revenue from “at least” 7 mills in general revenues pursuant to the Agreement.
¶5 In 2023, the Great Falls City Commission (Commission) initiated an effort to amend the Charter to provide more designated funding for the Library. Amending the Charter required a majority vote from qualified electors of the City, and the City was responsible for conducting the election as provided in § 15-10-425, MCA (2021).1 See § 22-1-304, MCA (2021). Section 15-10-425(1)-(4), MCA (2021), states:
(1) A county, consolidated government, incorporated city, incorporated town, school district, or other taxing entity may impose a new mill levy [or] increase a mill levy that is required to be submitted to the electors ․ by conducting an election as provided in this section.
(2) An election pursuant to this section must be held in accordance with Title 13, chapter 1, part 4 or 5 ․ The governing body shall pass a resolution, shall amend its self-governing charter ․ [or] increase a mill levy ․ on the approval of a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election. The resolution, charter amendment, or petition must include:
(a) the specific purpose for which the additional money will be used;
(b) either:
(i) the specific amount of money to be raised and the approximate number of mills to be imposed; or
(ii) the specific number of mills to be imposed and the approximate amount of money to be raised; and
(c) whether the levy is permanent or the durational limit on the levy.
(3) Notice of the election must be prepared by the governing body and given as provided in 13-1-108. The form of the ballot must reflect the content of the resolution or charter amendment. ․
(4) If the majority voting on the question are in favor of the additional levy, the governing body is authorized to impose the levy in either the amount or the number of mills specified in the resolution or charter amendment.
¶6 On February 21, 2023, the Commission adopted Ordinance No. 3254 (Ordinance), which proposed amending the Charter's Mill Levy Limit provided in Article I, Section 3, of the Charter, as follows (Charter Amendment):2