STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Kordy Lee DENNY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Nat'l Farmers Union Property & Casualty Co., 272 Mont. 1, 12, 898 P.2d 1220, 1226 (1995) (it is a “well-established principle of contract law that where a provision in a contract is void because it is contrary to public policy, the remaining portions of the agreement are enforceable to the extent the illegal provision can be separated from the valid promises”); § 28-2-604, MCA (“[w]here a contract has several distinct objects of which one at least is lawful and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”); § 28-2-601, MCA (“[t]he object of a contract is the thing which it is agreed on the part of the party receiving the consideration to do or not to do”); compare § 28-2-603, MCA (“[w]here a contract has but a single object and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void”).
Justice Katherine Bidegaray delivered the Opinion of the Court.
We Concur: CORY J. SWANSON JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA INGRID GUSTAFSON JIM RICE
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.