STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Michel Scott DULANEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] State v. Bomar, 2008 MT 91, ¶ 15, 342 Mont. 281, 182 P.3d 47. Where the motion is based on sufficiency of the evidence, we review the grant or denial of the motion de novo. State v. Mackrill, 2008 MT 297, ¶ 19, 345 Mont. 469, 191 P.3d 451.
DISCUSSION
¶21 1. Did the District Court erroneously require the Defendant to admit that he acted purposely and knowingly to assert the defense of Justifiable Use of Force?
¶22 Montana law provides for multiple circumstances where “use of force” against another person is “justified.” Sections 45-3-102 through -108, MCA. As pertinent here, § 45-3-102, MCA, provides:
A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person's imminent use of unlawful force.
The “use of force” must be of “a degree commensurate with the threat of harm.” State v. Stone, 266 Mont. 345, 347, 880 P.2d 1296, 1298 (1994). Section 45-3-102, MCA, also more narrowly provides that:
[T]he person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
Section 45-2-101(1)(a), MCA, defines “[f]orce likely to cause death or serious bodily harm,” often called deadly force, as “the firing of a firearm in the direction of a person, even though no purpose exists to kill or inflict serious bodily harm.”