STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Michel Scott DULANEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The District Court denied his motion without hearing, and we affirm.
¶48 There are three circumstances prior to appeal or postconviction proceedings where a criminal defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the State's trial evidence: at the close of the State's case-in-chief; at the close of all the evidence; or, following a guilty verdict, in a § 46-16-702, MCA, motion for a new trial. Sections 46-16-403, -702, MCA. “[A]t the close of the prosecution's evidence or at the close of all the evidence,” § 46-16-403, MCA, authorizes a district court, either sua sponte or on motion, to “dismiss the action and discharge the defendant,” if the evidence presented “is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty.”