STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Michel Scott DULANEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ¶50 Then, “[f]ollowing a verdict or finding of guilty,” § 46-16-702(1), MCA, authorizes a district court, sua sponte or on motion, to grant a new trial “if required in the interest of justice.” Section 46-16-702, MCA, essentially provides two forms of relief from a guilty verdict: either a new trial or a modified verdict, including a judgment of acquittal. See § 46-16-702(3), MCA (“[o]n hearing the motion for a new trial,” court may “modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty”); Mackrill, ¶¶ 16, 26; McWilliams, ¶ 41; Mummey, 264 Mont. at 276, 871 P.2d at 869. The court may only grant this relief “if justified by law and the weight of the evidence.” Section 46-16-702(3), MCA.
¶51 We generally review rulings on motions for new trial for an abuse of discretion.