STATE OF MONTANA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. ZACHARY M. NIELSEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Stephenson, ¶ 36; see also State v. Vanwinkle, 2008 MT 208, ¶¶ 11-12, 344 Mont. 175, 186 P.3d 1258; State v. Duong, 2015 MT 70, ¶¶ 19, 23, 378 Mont. 345, 343 P.3d 1218 (holding the imposition of costs for an interpreter and a court administrative fee lacked statutory authority and were illegal); Franklin, ¶ 15 (holding a $25 surcharge to fund the City Attorney's Office was illegal because it imposed a greater burden on the defendant than what Montana statutes allow for a criminal offense against state law).
¶12 The only legal authority cited by the State in support of its position is § 44-12-207(2), MCA, which only deals with the forfeiture of property used in the commission of a crime. Section 44-12-207(2), MCA, states the statute “does not prohibit property from being forfeited pursuant to a plea agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant.” However, this statute is only relevant to the bargaining of property subject to criminal activity. This situation clearly does not involve a forfeiture. Therefore, the State's argument fails.