STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ¶41 Nor did Hillious timely raise his challenge to jury formation as required by § 46-16-112(1), MCA. A claimed violation of constitutional rights, like any other claim, is subject to waiver or forfeiture if not timely made. See State v. Hamilton, 2018 MT 253, ¶ 17, 393 Mont. 102, 428 P.3d 849; State v. Allen, 2016 MT 185, ¶ 15, 384 Mont. 257, 376 P.3d 791. Section 46-16-112(1), MCA, sets forth when a defendant is to challenge the formation of the jury panel. It provides:
Any objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn must be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel. Except for good cause shown, the motion must be made at least 5 days prior to the term for which the jury is drawn.
¶42 This Court has not made an exception to the statute's requirement that a challenge to the jury be made pretrial, and we will not do so here. In LaMere and its progeny, the challenges to the jury selection procedure were timely made pretrial.