STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Under these circumstances, passing the jury could not have constituted a knowing, much less voluntary waiver of the right to an impartial jury. I would thus conclude that Hillious, at no time during the proceedings, waived or forfeited his constitutional right to trial by an impartial jury, or acquiesced in the state's violation of § 3-15-405, MCA, which infringed that right.
B. Good Cause.
¶116 The Montana Code provides for challenges to jury selection and formation in both criminal and civil trials, which are to be “formed in the same manner.” See § 46-16-111(1), MCA. Section 46-16-112, MCA, provides that “[a]ny objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn must be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel” and “[e]xcept for good cause shown, the motion must be made at least 5 days prior to the term for which the jury is drawn.”