STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] By comparison, § 25-7-222(1), MCA, provides that “[a] challenge to the array or panel may be made and the whole array or panel set aside by the court when the jury was not selected, drawn, summoned, or notified as prescribed by law,” but does not proscribe a time limitation on such challenges. Oddly, a civil defendant may raise a jury challenge any time under § 25-7-222(1), MCA, but a criminal defendant, whose liberty is at stake, is limited to raising a jury challenge within the § 46-16-112, MCA, statutory timeline.
¶117 We have not always been so strict in applying § 46-16-112, MCA. For example, in LaMere, although we did not specify whether LaMere filed his “motion to strike the jury panel” under § 46-16-112, MCA, it is clear that the statute authorizing his challenge was § 46-16-112(1), MCA (1997) (“[a]ny objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn must be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel”). See LaMere, ¶¶ 2-11, 32 n.2 (citing § 46-16-112, MCA).