STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Pennell v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 2022 MT 235, ¶ 17, 410 Mont. 526, 520 P.3d 796 (citing § 1-3-233, MCA). The statute addresses objections “to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn” and directs the court to discharge the “panel” and order “the selection or drawing of a new panel” if the manner was improper. Section 46-16-112(1), (4), MCA(emphases added). The language reasonably may be interpreted to apply to the term for which the jury panel in a particular case has been drawn. This interpretation finds additional support by reference to § 46-16-114(1), MCA, which requires the clerk of court to “make available to the parties a list of prospective jurors with their questionnaires when the names have been drawn.” See State v. Heath, 2004 MT 126, ¶ 27, 321 Mont. 280, 90 P.3d 426 (observing that “statutes must be read and considered in their entirety and the legislative intent may not be gained from the wording of any particular section or sentence, but only from a consideration of the whole[ ]”).