STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Hillious had no means of knowing about the Flathead County clerk's statutory violations until after the McCarty Order. I would thus conclude that Hillious established “good cause” to raise his challenge to the formation of his trial jury for the first time, post-verdict.
C. The Interest of Justice.
¶124 Finally, I believe that Hillious is entitled to a new trial in the “interest of justice.” It is undisputed that his October 6, 2023 motion for new trial was untimely under § 46-16-702(2), MCA (new trial “motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty”).27 However, § 46-16-702(1), MCA, authorizes a district court to “grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.” We have recognized that § 46-16-702(1) embodies a court's inherent remedial power, which is not limited by -702(2) time constraints. State v. Morse, 2015 MT 51, ¶¶ 22-29, 378 Mont. 249, 343 P.3d 1196; State v.