STATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Bradley Jay HILLIOUS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Because he discovered the clerk's deviation from the statute 17 months into his appeal, Hillious maintains that good cause supported his motion for new trial and it should be considered in the interest of justice under § 46-16-702, MCA. The State does not dispute that Hillious did not learn of the infirmity until the clerk's practices came to light in another case. However, the State maintains nothing prevented Hillious or his counsel from inquiring before trial about the clerk's process to ascertain whether it complied with § 3-15-405, MCA.
¶37 Section 46-16-702(1), MCA, provides that “following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.” The court may order a new trial “without a motion or ․ after motion and hearing.” Section 46-16-702(1), MCA. However, a “motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty.” Section 46-16-702(2), MCA.
¶38 Section 46-16-702, MCA, is a criminal statute contained in the criminal procedure section of the code pertaining to criminal trials.