IN RE: MATTER OF THE PARENTING OF: A.H.S., a minor child; CHAD SENECHAL, Petitioner and Appellee, MAIRA HORTA MOSS, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Sampley, ¶ 24 (citing Sec. 4, Ch. 91, L. 1999); see §§ 40-7-101 to -317, MCA.
¶12 Recognizing the potential for inconsistencies among state interpretation and enforcement, the UCCJEA contains important judicial communication and cooperation provisions to promote uniformity and reduce the potential for courts to issue inconsistent, competing jurisdictional orders in child custody proceedings. Section 40-7-107(1), MCA, precludes a court of this state from exercising jurisdiction “if at the time of commencement of the proceeding a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been previously commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction ․ unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state.” Further, before hearing a child custody proceeding, the court must determine if a child custody proceeding was previously commenced in a court of another state and, if so, “stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.”