IN RE: MATTER OF THE PARENTING OF: A.H.S., a minor child; CHAD SENECHAL, Petitioner and Appellee, MAIRA HORTA MOSS, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] (ii) there is available in this state substantial evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the District Court correctly determined it is in the best interests of A.H.S. for the Montana court to assume jurisdiction because A.H.S. and Father have a significant connection with Montana and substantial evidence concerning A.H.S.’s present or future is available in Montana.4 Once the District Court determined it had jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA and § 40-4-211(1)(b), MCA, it then undertook evaluation as to whether to decline to exercise its jurisdiction based on inconvenient forum. Section 40-7-108(1), MCA, provides, “[a] court of this state that has jurisdiction ․ to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Section 40-7-108(2), MCA, sets forth relevant factors a court shall consider in determining whether it is an inconvenient forum:
(a) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;