STATE OF MONTANA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. LEROY MICHAEL CHARLES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Thus, he “is statutorily entitled to the credit” for the elapsed time with no recorded violations from December 1, 2022, through to disposition on May 3, 2023—154 days. Gudmundsen, ¶ 14.
¶17 Next, we consider credit for time served while incarcerated at various times from November 9, 2022 through May 3, 2023. Under § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, “[c]redit must be allowed for time served in a detention center.” In the District Court's May 3, 2023 Judgment, Charles received 189 days credit for time served. Charles was presumably incarcerated after he was arrested for a warrant issued by the District Court on November 9, 2022—but the record is not clear on what date he was arrested.