STATE OF MONTANA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. LEROY MICHAEL CHARLES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Jardee, ¶ 5 (quoting State v. Johnson, 2018 MT 277, ¶ 10, 393 Mont. 320, 430 P.3d 494). “[T]he interpretation and construction of a statute is a matter of law, and we review whether the district court interpreted and applied a statute correctly de novo.” Jardee, ¶ 5 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶11 1. Whether the District Court erred when it denied Charles's request for credit for elapsed time.
¶12 First, we consider whether Charles should receive credit for elapsed time for the period from October 21, 2022—the date of the ROV—through the date of disposition on May 3, 2023. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, states:
If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.
This Court has held the current version of this statute removed the district court's discretion to deny credit for street time served unless there is specific evidence in the record of a violation.