COUNSEL OF RECORD:
[…] “[A] local governing body's decision is arbitrary and capricious if it appears, based on the existing record, to be random, unreasonable, or seemingly unmotivated.” CANSC, ¶ 28 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶10 1.Did the District Court correctly dismiss Murphy Properties' Lakeshore Protection Act claims against Painted Rocks and Lake County?
¶11 Through the Lakeshore Protection Act (“the Act”), the Legislature required all governing bodies with jurisdiction over a statutorily defined lake to adopt regulations that establish “criteria for issuance or denial of permits for work in lakes.” Section 75-7-207(1), MCA. Pursuant to the Act, Lake County adopted such regulations, called the Lake County Lakeshore Protection Regulations (“the Regulations”). Under § 75-7-204(1), MCA, a person must obtain a permit before beginning “any work that will alter or diminish the course, current, or cross-sectional area of a lake or its lakeshore.”The Act requires a permit for constructing a dock. Section 75-7-204(2), MCA. Lake County's Regulations establish similar requirements. See Lake County, Mont.