CB1, d/b/a CBB Collections, Plaintiff and Appellee, v.
[…] Additionally, a declaration must abide by the proper formatting including a date, place, signature, and statement of “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” Section 1-6-105, MCA. Section 1-1-203, MCA, defines affidavit as “a sworn written declaration made before an officer authorized to administer oaths or an unsworn written declaration made under penalty of perjury as provided in 1-6-105.” This section expressly encompasses unsworn declarations made under penalty of perjury within the meaning of affidavit.