STATE OF MONTANA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. CRAIG ALLEN MCCREA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] McCrea basically asserts that the conduct for which he was convicted and punished federally was possession of dangerous drugs on May 5, 2022, rather than possession with intent to distribute the particular drug of fentanyl. We are not persuaded by this argument. In State v. Meader, 184 Mont. 32, 35, 601 P.2d 386, 388 (1979), Meader argued it was error to charge him with three counts of possessing dangerous drugs contending that possession of different types of prohibited drugs constituted only one violation of § 45-9-102, MCA—“a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs [if the person] possesses any dangerous drug”— and thus he could only be charged with one count. We rejected this argument determining a defendant may be charged with separate counts of possession for different dangerous drugs because the legislature intended to provide a distinct crime for possessing each dangerous drug.