STATE OF MONTANA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. MATTHEW ANDREW SOTTO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Radi, 250 Mont. 155, 159, 818 P.2d 1203, 1206 (1991) (“Initially, the grant or denial of a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”).
¶6 Sotto replies that it would be unjust for us to apply such a rule in this case because he is statutorily barred from raising his arguments before the District Court now that a year has passed since the District Court entered its Judgment on November 4, 2022. The State responds that Sotto may still move to withdraw his plea because the Judgment is not yet final. Under § 46-16-105(2), MCA, “[a]t any time before judgment or ․ within 1 year after judgment becomes final, the court may, for good cause shown, permit the plea of guilty or nolo contendere to be withdrawn.” (Emphasis added.). “[I]f an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court,” a judgment does not become final for purposes of § 46-16-105(2), MCA, until “the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires.” Section 46-16-105(2)(b), MCA. The state acknowledges that the instant appeal constitutes an appeal for the purposes of § 46-16-105(2)(b), MCA, so Sotto has one year after the time for petitioning the United States Supreme Court for review of this Opinion to ask the District Court to allow him to