¶2 We restate the dispositive issue:
[…] Poliner, 537 F.3d at 374. SPH contests this, arguing that there was no adverse professional review action taken, so the requirement for adequate notice and hearing procedures under § 11112(a)(3) was not implicated when Weiner opted for a leave of absence on October 15, 2020. SPH further argues that because the summary suspension of November 17, 2020, was a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges for a period of no longer than 14 days (on November 23, 2020, CC acted and continued the suspension), the requirement for adequate notice and hearing procedures under § 11112(a)(3) did not arise. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(1)(B) (“For purposes of [§ 11111(a)] nothing in this section shall be construed as ․ requiring the procedure referred to in (a)(3) ․ in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14 days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review action ․”). Consequently, SPH asserts that neither the leave of absence on October 15, 2020, nor the summary suspension on November 17, 2020, are professional review actions.