¶2 We restate the dispositive issue:
[…] 4. Whether the professional review action was taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. 11112(a)(3).
¶42 Every “peer review action must comport with due process.” Freilich v. Upper Chesapeake Health, Inc., 313 F.3d 205, 211 (4th Cir. 2002). Section 11112(a)(3) facilitates this aim by requiring “adequate notice and hearing procedures” be afforded before a professional review action may be taken. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). Section 11112(b) provides guidance on when a “health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3).” However, “failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3).” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b)(3). Significantly, if the failure to immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges could “result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual,” then the procedures of § 11112(a)(3) need not be followed. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2) (“For purposes of [§ 11111(a)], nothing in this section shall be construed as ․ (2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”). This is known as the “imminent harm” exception to the HCQIA's § 11112(a)(3)’s notice and process requirements.
¶43 The imminent harm exception furthers the HCQIA's primary purpose—to improve the quality of health care.