¶2 We restate the dispositive issue:
[…] The HCQIA was enacted to improve the quality of medical care. Bryan v. James E. Holmes Reg'l Medical Ctr., 33 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 1994). Congress's rationale behind the HCQIA's professional peer review is included in its findings:
The increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care have become nationwide problems that warrant greater efforts than those that can be undertaken by any individual State.
42 U.S.C. § 11101(1). Congress found that “the threat of private money damage liability under [state and] Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective professional peer review,” § 11101(4), and that these problems “can be remedied through effective peer review,” § 11101(3).