¶2 We restate the dispositive issue:
[…] Tex. Health Sys., 537 F.3d 368, 377–78 (5th Cir. 2008) (holding that a voluntary abeyance and the extension of that abeyance were each professional review actions because the abeyances were de facto restrictions of privileges, for the only alternative in each instance was a summary suspension).
¶21 The HCQIA also is specific as to which party bears the burden of proof. Congress stated its intent to “allow defendants to file motions to resolve the issue of immunity in as expeditious a manner as possible” and that the question of whether the defendants had satisfied the requirements of § 11112(a) should be “determine[d] at an early stage of litigation.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-903, at 12. Thus, the HCQIA establishes a rebuttable presumption of immunity: “A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(4). Having “the benefit of the statutory presumption, the nonmovant is relieved of the initial burden of providing evidentiary support for its contention at summary judgment that there is no genuine issue of material fact on its compliance with the HCQIA standards.”