CITY OF HAZELWOOD, Respondent, v. Robert H. PETERSON, et al., Appellants.
[…] Marion County Ambulance District, 820 S.W.2d 301, 303 (Mo. banc 1991). Nevertheless, “[t]he Hancock Amendment makes no pretense of protecting one level of government from another.” Fort Zumwalt School Dist. v. State, 896 S.W.2d 918, 921 (Mo. banc 1995). By limiting the class of plaintiffs to “any taxpayer,” the amendment recognizes “that any apparent injury to the [city] is merely derivative of the taxpayer's injury.” Id. Hazelwood is without standing to sue under the Hancock Amendment. For the same reason, the city lacks standing to sue under section 139.031, RSMo 2000, which states, “Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him ․” Section 139.031.1, RSMo 2000 (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, we affirm the judgment of the trial court for the simple reason that the amount the District is allowed to charge Hazelwood is controlled by section 321.675, RSMo 1986.