CITY OF HAZELWOOD, Respondent, v. Robert H. PETERSON, et al., Appellants.
[…] Ring v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer Dist., 969 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Mo. banc 1998). Under the facts of this case, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in certifying a class of all owners of property within the District who paid property taxes in 1996. Rule 52.08. The point is denied.
C.
In two final points of error, Appellants contend that the circuit court erred in awarding attorneys' fees both to Hazelwood and to the individual plaintiffs. The Hancock Amendment provides that a taxpayer who prevails in a claim brought under article X, section 23 “shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in maintaining such suit.” Mo. Const. art. X, sec. 23. The circuit court properly awarded attorneys' fees to the individual plaintiffs, and Appellants' point V is denied.
As noted above, however, the city of Hazelwood does not have standing to sue under the provisions of the Hancock Amendment.