STATE ex rel. David WOMACK, Relator, v. The Honorable Dennis A. ROLF, Respondent.
[…] State ex rel. Douglas Toyota III, Inc. v. Keeter, 804 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Mo. banc 1991). It is also “not generally intended as a substitute for correction of alleged or anticipated judicial errors․” Id.
III. THE MERE FILING OF AN ADOPTION PETITION IS NOT INHERENTLY INCONSISTENT WITH THE CONTINUED PENDENCY OF A CHAPTER 211 PROCEEDING
Relators argue that section 211.093 requires dismissal of any adoption petition filed during the pendency of proceedings under chapter 211. Relators' argument is inconsistent with the plain wording of section 211.093, which states:
Any order or judgment entered by the court under authority of this chapter or chapter 210, RSMo, shall, so long as such order or judgment remains in effect, take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or custody of a child under age twenty-one entered by a court under authority of chapter 452, 453, 454 or 455, RSMo, but only to the extent inconsistent therewith.
Sec. 211.093 (emphasis added).
As is evident, section 211.093 does not state that an adoption proceeding may not be filed while a chapter 211 proceeding is pending.