STATE ex rel. David WOMACK, Relator, v. The Honorable Dennis A. ROLF, Respondent.
[…] State ex rel. David Lee Womack, Relator, v. The Honorable Dennis A. Rolf, Respondent.
State ex rel. Robert Cooper, Sr., Relator, v. The Honorable Dennis A. Rolf, Respondent.
The issue before this Court is whether section 211.093, RSMo,1 precludes a prospective adoptive parent from filing a petition for adoption of a child under chapter 453 of the Missouri statutes if the child is already subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the circuit court pursuant to an abuse and neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding filed under chapter 211. Section 211.093 provides that an order entered under the authority of either chapter 210 or chapter 211 “shall ․ take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or custody of a child under age twenty-one entered by a court under authority of chapter 452, 453, 454 or 455, RSMo, but only to the extent inconsistent therewith.” Sec. 211.093 (emphasis added).
For the reasons set out below, this Court finds there is no inconsistency in permitting an adoption action to be filed during the pendency of a chapter 211 proceeding.