We affirm.
Background and Factual Information
The Department is an agency of the State of Missouri, created under Section 640.010 to administer programs relating to environmental control and conservation and to manage the natural resources of Missouri. A director is in charge of the Department and administers “the programs assigned to the department relating to environmental control and the conservation and management of natural resources.” Id. The Department's director also “coordinate[s] and supervise[s] all staff and other personnel assigned to the department.” Id.