At its discretion, the governmental body may disclose none, all, or any portion of a permissibly closable record. Here, we discussed above that the Department was authorized to close the Walters Letter under Section 610.021(3). Respondents’ statements regarding the content of the Walters Letter made within affidavits during the summary judgment proceedings did not require Respondents to produce any portions of the Walters Letter.
The City additionally argues that the Department should have provided a redacted version of the Walters Letter because of Section 610.021(13)’s exception to the personnel records exemption, which states that “this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.” The City suggests that, if any public employees are mentioned within the Walters Letter, then at the very least that information should have been produced with the remainder redacted. We disagree.