Id.
Here, there is no dispute that the Walters Letter is in the possession of a public governmental body. There is also no claim by the City that, other than the general open records provisions of Missouri's Sunshine Law, any other specific law, or provision within the Sunshine Law, requires disclosure of the Walters Letter. The City's claim is that the Walters Letter is a public record because it is being held by a public governmental body, and the Department had no discretion to close the Walters Letter under any Section 610.021 exception, including Section 610.021(3) or Section 610.021(13).
Section 610.021(3) of Missouri's Sunshine Law provides that, except to the extent that disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close records to the extent they “relate to” the “[h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded.” “Personal information” is defined within the provision as “information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees.” Id.5