See Laut v. City of Arnold, 491 S.W.3d 191, 193 (Mo. banc 2016).
3. Statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri, as updated through August 2020, unless otherwise noted.
4. The City only addresses the Walters Letter in its appeal, and has apparently abandoned its claim that the other records requested by the City and withheld by the Department were unjustifiably closed.
5. Section 610.021(13) provides, in part, that, except to the extent that disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close records to the extent that they relate to “[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment[.]”
6. In so requesting, Walters references Eighmey as “your employee.”