Derek HOLMES, Appellant, v. MISSOURI BOARD OF PROBATION AND PAROLE, Respondent.
[…] He argues that he suffered no injury until the promised May 2020 parole hearing date came and went.
The correct application of the statute of limitations is a question of law we review de novo. DiGregorio Food Prods., Inc. v. Racanelli, 609 S.W.3d 478, 480 (Mo. banc 2020). Section 516.145 provides that “all actions brought by an offender ․ against the department of corrections or any entity or division thereof” shall be brought within one year of when the cause of action accrues. For purposes of section 516.100 to 516.370, “the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done ․ but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and capable of ascertainment.” § 516.100.3