Lona Leann GROSSHART, Appellant, v. KANSAS CITY POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, Respondent.
[…] 5. In pertinent part, § 60-513 states that an action for personal injuryshall not be deemed to have accrued until the act giving rise to the cause of action first causes substantial injury, or, if the fact of injury is not reasonably ascertainable until some time after the initial act, then the period of limitation shall not commence until the fact of injury becomes reasonably ascertainable to the injured party, but in no event shall an action be commenced more than 10 years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.§ 60-513(a) and (b).
6. Grosshart also raises a related issue—the applicability of Missouri's borrowing statute, § 516.190. In relevant part, that statute states, “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state ․ in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” “The term ‘originated’ as used in Missouri's borrowing statute is synonymous with the term ‘accrued.’ ” Thomas v. Grant Thornton LLP, 478 S.W.3d 440, 444 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015). “A cause of action accrues when and originates where damages are sustained and are capable of ascertainment.”