Lona Leann GROSSHART, Appellant, v. KANSAS CITY POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, Respondent.
[…] In view of our ruling on the Kansas statute of repose, we need not and do not address the applicability of § 516.190.
7. The relevant version of § 516.097.1 stated,Any action to recover damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of any improvement to real property, including any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the defect or unsafe condition, shall be commenced within ten years of the date on which any such improvement is completed.
8. The relevant version of § 516.105 stated, in pertinent part, “In no event shall any action for damages for malpractice, error, or mistake be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date of the act of neglect complained of․”
9. Grosshart also argues that Missouri would consider § 60-513(b) to be procedural because the court in Stark v. Mercantile Bank, N.A., 29 Kan.App.2d 717, 33 P.3d 609 (2000) applied that statute retroactively and, under Missouri law, only procedural statutes may be applied retroactively.