Timothy G. VOGEL, Respondent, v. Gregory SCHOENBERG, Appellant.
[…] “In awarding attorney's fees, we follow the ‘American Rule,' which provides that ‘orders requiring one party to pay another party's attorney's fees or other expenses ordinarily are not permitted unless the parties' contract or a statute authorizes the court to make such an award.’ ” Darks v. Jackson Cnty., 601 S.W.3d 247, 261 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020) (quoting Birdsong v. Children's Div., Mo. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 461 S.W.3d 454, 459 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015)). Section 409.5-509(b)(1) allows the purchaser of a security that was sold in violation of section 409.3-301 or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or omission of a material fact to “maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, less the amount of any income received on the security, and interest at a rate of eight percent per year from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.”
The trial court has already awarded Vogel $17,923.13 in attorney's fees in the Judgment, which included the default judgment on Vogel's claim of a violation of the Missouri Securities Act against Schoenberg.